Golf Results

Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th August - Junior Scratch Cup

1st David McDaid 75 b9

2nd Colin Kelly 75

3rd Robert Wehrley 76
Cruit Island

Best Nett David Mullen 78 - 09 = 69
Esker Hills

Competition Scratch Score
12-Aug-17 75
13-Aug-17 73

Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th August - Intermediate Scratch Cup

1st Denis Murphy 75
Killeen Castle

2nd Richard Downey 80

3rd Declan Bastic 82 b9
Esker Hills

Best Nett Ciaran Kelleher 82-14 = 68

Competition Scratch Score
12-Aug-17 White (Men) Home: 73, Visitors: 74
13-Aug-17 White (Men) 74

Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th August - Minor Scratch Cup

1st Ronan O'Farrell 93

2nd Niall O'Kennedy 94 b9

3rd Dominic Maguire 94 b9

Best Nett Timothy Casey (28) 72 nett b3

Competition Scratch Score
12-Aug-17 73
13-Aug-17 72

Wednesday 9th August - Open Singles

1st Colm O'Toole 41 pts (06)

2nd Dave Jago 37 pts (07) b6

3rd Aaron Howard 37 pts (04) b9
Naas

Competition Scratch Score
72 (36 Stableford Points),

Monday 7th August - Team Event - Gold Markers

1st

Gavin Kennelly Palmerstown Stud 62 - 03.9 = 58.1
Ronan Murray Borris
Niall Kennelly K Club
Colin H Walsh Dublin Mountain

2nd

Sean Cahill Gort 63 - 04.3 = 58.7
Michael Killeen Gort
John McGrath Gort
Colm Grealish Gort

3rd

Leigh Power 64 - 03.0 = 61.0
John Reardon
Keith Karney
Anthony Reardon


Sunday 6th August - Open Single Stableford - Gold Markers 

1st Harry Thompson 34 pts (09)
Addington London

Gross Ross McCormack 30pts b9

Class 1 1st Jeff Molloy 33 pts (07)
2nd Adrian Dunne 32 pts (07) b9


Class 2 1st Christopher Barton 32 pts (12)
2nd Des Ward 30 pts (11)

Class 3 1st Jim Hand 31 pts (24)
2nd Ronan O'Farrell 25 pts (19)

Competition Scratch Score
Home: 78 (30 Stableford Points), Visitors: 78 (30 Stableford Points)


Sunday 6th August - Open Single Stableford - White Markers 

1st Leo Corrigan 35 pts (18)

2nd Donal Collins 33 pts (24)

3rd Geoff Higgins 32 pts (22)

Competition Scratch Score
73 (35 Stableford Points)

Saturday 5th August - Open Single Stableford

1st Ken Scully 38 pts (13) b9


Gross Ross McCormack 30 pts


Class 1 1st Andrew Birthistle 37 pts (08)
2nd Eddie Sheehan 35 pts (07)

Class 2 1st Ciaran Stone 38 pts (14)
Grange
2nd Colm Seville 37 pts (14)

Class 3 1st Ray Stephens 37 pts (20) b9
2nd Keith O'Sullivan 37 pts (19)

Competition Scratch Score
Home: 73 (35 Stableford Points), Visitors: 73 (35 Stableford Points)


Saturday 29th & Sunday 30th July - Monthly Medal 

1st Anthony Kane 4 up (26) b9

Gross Darragh Saunders 4 Down

Class 1

1st Ciaran Griffin 3 up (04)
2nd Stuart Hasson 1 up (05) b9

Class 2

1st Jonathon McCarthy 4 up (11)
2nd Harry Coyle 3 up (16)

Class 3

1st Wayne Farrell 3 up (21) b9
2nd Donal Bermingham 2 up (25)

Best Sat Michael Tobin 3 up (17)
Best Sun Kieran Doyle 2 up (25)

Competition Scratch Score Sat 72

Competition Scratch Score Sun 71

Saturday 22nd & Sunday 23rd July - Monthly Medal 

1st Noel Kennedy 91 - 23 = 68

Gross Niall Gorey 72

Class 1 1st Ciaran Griffin 75 - 04 = 71
2nd Philip Brennan 76 - 04 = 72 b9

Class 2 1st Brendan Murphy 86 - 15 = 71 b9
2nd Gar Deady 82 - 11 = 71 b9

Class 3 1st David Craughwell 89 - 20 = 69
2nd Ger Ryder 92 - 20 = 72

Best Sat Michael Heneghan 85 - 14 = 71
Best Sun Joe Hennelly 89 - 18 = 71

Competition Scratch Score
Sat 74
Sun 74

Saturday 22nd & Sunday 23rd July - MSingle Strokes - Bronze Markers

1st Philip Ward 90 - 26 = 64

2nd Derek Dunne 84 - 19 = 65

3rd Keith Karney 79 - 10 = 69

Competition Scratch Score
Sat 72
Sun 72

Wednesday 19th July - Open Singles 

1st Ambrose Kealy 38 pts (18)

2nd Gareth Brien 35 pts (07)

Competition Scratch Score
74 (34 Stableford Points)

Tuesday 18th July - Seniors Open

1st Colum Sisk 36pts (11) 

2nd Norbert Kilty 36pts (18)

3rd Andrew Birthistle 35pts (08)

Course Standard Scratch

73 - 35 Pts

Sunday 16th July - Open Week - Singles Stableford

1st Gavin Kennelly 41 pts (11)

Gross Edward Stokes 33pts b9
Citywest Resort

Class 1 1st Ross McCormack 38 pts (01)
2nd David McDaid 37 pts (05)

Class 2 1st Richard Downey 39 pts (12)
2nd James Wehrley 38 pts (10) b9

Class 3 1st Donal Collins 37 pts (24)
2nd Raymond Kelly 36 pts (25) b9

Competition Scratch Score
Home: 72 (36 Stableford Points), Visitors: 73(35 Stableford Points)

 

Saturday 15th July - Open Week - Singles Stableford

1st Oisin Loftus (23) 43 pts Palmerstown

Gross Ray Donohue 34 pts Druids Heath

Class 1 - 1st Gavin McErlean (4) 39 pts Greenore

2nd Fintan Donnelly (7) 39 pts Naas

Class 2 - 1st Kieran Gee (14) 43 pts West Waterford

2nd Jason Delaney (16) 39 pts Corrstown

Class 3 - 1st David Wilkinson (28) 40 pts Palmerstown

2nd Barry Delaney (22) 39 pts Palmerstown

Competition Scratch Score

Home 72 (36 points) Visitors 73 (35 points)


Friday 14th July - Open Week - Fourball

1st

Maurice Kelly (1) 48 pts B9 Naas

Warren Kelly (2) Naas

2nd

Eoin Phelan (8) 48 pts B9 The Heritage

Joe Costello (15) Slievenamon

3rd

Ciaran McManus (24) 48 pts Newbridge

Vincent F Kelly (14) Howth

4th

Dave Jago (7) 47 pts Palmerstown

Ger Ryder (20) Palmerstown


Thursday 13th July - Open Week - Singles Stableford

1st Charlie Williams (6) 39 pts K Club

Gross Anthony McDaid 37 pts

Class 1 Ciaran Griffin (4) 38 pts B9

Class 2 Mark Edwards (14) 35 pts B9 Edmonstown

Class 3 Ross Callaghan (19) 37 pts

 

Competition Scratch Score

Home: 72 (36 points), Visitors: 73 (35 points)


Wednesday 12th July - Open Week - Team Event

1st

John Isdale Palmerstown Stud          97 pts
Shane McEllogott Palmerstown Stud
Charlie Heather Grange
Mark Kavanagh Castlewarden


2nd

Rupert Bagnall Shannon                 93 pts
Tony O Connell Shannon
Liam Walshe Shannon
Paschal Regan Shannon

3rd

Michael Clarke Palmerstown Stud    92 pts
Robert Smith Palmerstown Stud
Paul Cassidy Hollystown
James Eglinton Silloge Park


Tuesday 11th July - Open Week - Single Stableford

1st David Morrissey (17) 37pts

Gross - Anthony McDaid (0) 34pts

Class 1

1st Ciaran Griffin (4) 36pts

Class 2

1st Barry McKeown (12) 35pts

Class 3

1st Stephen Donohoe (20) 37pts

Competition Scratch Score
Members - 73 (35 pts)
Visitors CSS - 74 (34pts)

Monday 10th July - Open Week - Single Stableford

Michael Morrissey 42 pts (08)

Gross Graham McDonnell 36 pts
Grange

Class 1 Donal Murphy 41 pts (04)

Class 2 Jonathon McCarthy 38 pts (11)

Class 3 Mel Ryan 35 pts (22)
Delvin Castle

Competition Scratch Score
Home: 72 (36 Stableford Points),


Sunday 9th July - Open Week - Singles Stableford 

1st Darren Conroy 41 pts (15) b6
Lisheen Springs

Gross Brian Cunningham 34pts

Class 1 1st Luke Messitt 41pts (09)
2nd Gus J. Fitzpatrick 40 pts (02)
Naas
Class 2 1st Peter Gray 41 pts (12)
Hermitage
2nd Richard Hurley 40 pts (14) b9

Class 3 1st Pat O'Sullivan 38 pts (20) b9
2nd Joe Hennelly 38 pts (19) b9

Competition Scratch Score
Home: 72 (36 Stableford Points), Visitors: 74 (34 Stableford Points)

Saturday 8th July - Singles Stableford 

1st James Webberley 42 pts (09)

Gross Philip Brennan 30 pts


Class 1 1st Luke Messitt 36 pts (09)
2nd Adrian Dunne 34 pts (07)

Class 2 1st Brian Lavin 39 pts (12)
2nd David A Barrett 38 pts (13)

Class 3 1st Donal Bermingham 35 pts (25)
2nd Wayne Farrell 35 pts (21)




Wednesday 5th July - Singles Stabledford 

1st Aaron Howard 42 pts (04)
Naas

2nd Alan Carroll 40 pts (10)
Foxrock

3rd Keith Karney 39 pts (10)

Competition Scratch Score
72(36Stableford Points)

 

Saturday 1st  and Sunday 2nd July - Singles Stableford 


1st Gavin Kennelly (12) 43 pts

Gross - Ciaran Griffin (4) 33pts

Class 1

1st - Brian Cunningham (4) 41pts

2nd - Ross McCormack (5) 39pts

Class 2

1st - Jim Fox (14) 40 pts

2nd - John Keane (13) 39pts

Class 3

1st Jim Hand (26) 40pts

2nd Donal Bermingham (27) 39pts

Best Saturday - Paul Whelan 39pts
Best Sunday - Pat Kennedy 38pts

73(35 Stableford Points), 

Wednesday 21st June - Open Singles Stableford 

1st Graham McDonnell 40 pts (05) b9
Grange

2nd Niall Murray 40 pts (06) b6
Westmanstown

3rd Matt Brazill 40 pts (11) b9

Competition Scratch Score
72(36 Stableford Points),



Sunday 11th June - Single Stableford 

1st James Wehrley 38 pts (10) b9

Gross Brett Macias 29 pts

Class 1 Alan Condron 36 pts (05) b9
2nd Brian J Smith 36 pts (09)

Class 2 1st Brian Keenan 35 pts (12)
2nd Harry Coyle 35 pts (16) b3

Class 3 1st David Craughwell 38 pts (20) b9
2nd Karl Dwyer 38 pts (28)

Wednesday 7th June - Open Singles Stableford 

1st Eanna Griffin 36 pts (+02)
Waterford

2nd Gerard Dunne 35 pts (+02)
Co. Louth

3rd Jim Foxe 33 pts (13) b9

Competition Scratch Score
75 (33 Stableford Points)



Monday 5th June - Open Team Event 

1st
Normunds Dacis Mannan Castle 88 pts
Brendan Brady Mannan Castle
David Geraghty Blessington Lakes
Andrew Harte Mannan Castle

2nd
Thomas O'Connor Palmerstown House Estate 86 pts
Ciaran Ryan Cill Dara
David Finegan Citywest Resort
Ray Byrne Citywest Resort

3rd
Karl Dwyer Palmerstown House Estate 85 pts b9
Paul Nugent Palmerstown House Estate
Sean Foran Palmerstown House Estate 
Ger Ryder Palmerstown House Estate

Sunday 4th June - Open Singles Stableford - Gold Tees 

1st Colm Byrne 34 pts (06)

Class 1 Brian Cunningham 32 pts (04)

Class 2 Gavin Kennelly 32 pts (13)

Class 3 Keith O'Sullivan 28 pts (20)

Competition Scratch Score
78 (30 Stableford Points)

Sunday 4th June - Open Singles Stableford - White Tees 

1st Cian O'Hara 38 pts (19)

Gross Ciaran Griffin 27 pts

Class 1 Colm O'Toole 31 pts (05) b9

Class 2 David McCann 36 pts (13)

Class 3 Keith Perry 35 pts (28)

Competition Scratch Score
74 (34 Stableford Points)

Saturday 3rd June - Open Singles Stableford 

1st Leigh Power 37 pts (03) b6

Gross Ciaran Griffin 29pts

Class 1 Daniel Maher 36 pts (06) b9

Class 2 Jim Foxe 37 pts (15)

Class 3 Peter Kinsella 36 pts (23)

Competition Scratch Score
75 (33 Stableford Points)

Wednesday 31st May - Open Singles Stableford 

1st David Kelly 38 pts (02)
Cill Dara

2nd Mark Duffy 37 pts (01)
Naas

3rd Matt Houlson 37 pts (10) b9

Competition Scratch Score 

Home: 73 (35 Stableford Points), Visitors: 74 (34 Stableford Points)

Friday 25th May - 9 Hole Challenge

1st - Richard Hurley 22pts (14)

2nd - Bren Lennon 21pts (15)

Wednesday 17th May - Open Singles Stableford 

1st Matt Houlson 41 pts (11)

2nd Jonathon McCarthy 38 pts (11)

3rd Gareth Brien 36 pts (08) b9

Competition Scratch Score 

73(35 Stableford Points),

Tuesday 16th May - Seniors Open 

1st - Noel Herterich 36pts (10)

2nd - Vincent Hogan 35pts (18)

Competition Scratch Score

72 (36 pts)

Tuesday 16th May - 9 Hole Challenge

1st - Mark Filgate 20pts (27)

2nd - Gary Cullen 19pts (14)

Saturday 13th & Sunday 14th May - Players Championship

1st - Ciaran Bowe                             39pts    (27) Back 9

2nd - Bill Halliden                             39pts     (17)

3rd - Des Ward                                 38pts    (11) Back 9

Gross - Ciaran Griffin                      31 pts  (04)

Class Winners

Class 1

1st - Colin Kelly                                  36 pts    (05) Back 9

2nd Dave Fitzgerald                        36pts (04)

Class 2

1st - Richard Hayes                          38pts (15) Back 6

2nd - Barry Kavanagh                     38pts (11)

Class 3

1st - James Devereux                     35pts (18) Back 9

2nd - Brian Manning                       35pts (26)

Best Saturday -  Brendan Murphy - 36pts (15) 

Best Sunday - Richard Hurley - 37pts (14)

Competition Scratch Score 

Saturday - 73 - 35 pts

Sunday - 73 - 35pts

Friday 12th May  - Singles Stableford 

1st - Gareth Brien 38pts (8)

2nd - Eamonn O'Doherty 37pts (26)

Competition Scratch Score
73 (35 pts)

 

Wednesday 10th May  - Singles Stableford   

1st - Kevin Dunphy 44pts (23)

2nd - John Clarke 43pts (22)

3rd - Brendan Murphy 37pts (16)

Competition Scratch Score
Members - 73 (35 pts)
Visitors - 75 (33pts)



Sunday 7th May - Singles Stableford

1st - Colm O'Toole 38pts (7)

Gross - Brian Cunningham - 28 pts (04)

Class Winners

Class 1 - Paul Devlin 34 pts (08)


Class 2 - Derek Murphy 37 pts (10)


Class 3 - Ray Kelly 34 pts (25)


Saturday 6th May - Singles Stableford

1st - Niall O'Kenndey 37pts (21)

Gross - Ciaran Griffin - 32 pts (04)

Class Winners

Class 1 - Sean O'Connor 36 pts (05)


Class 2 - Declan Balfe 37 pts (14)


Class 3 - Tony Hogan 35 pts (22)


Wednesday 3rd May  - Singles Stableford   

1st Peter Flood 34 pts (06) b9


2nd Mick Kehoe 34 pts (20) b9
Royal Curragh


3rd Brian Fetherston 34 pts (11) b9

Competition Scratch Score
Home: 75 (33 Stableford Points), Visitors: 76 (32 Stableford Points)

Monday 1st May - Open Team Event 

1st John Turley Kilcock 96 pts
Gareth Smith Kilcock 
Niall Duffy Castleknock 
Colin Fitzsimons Kilcock


2nd Paddy McGrath 93 pts
Ronan O'Farrell
Ken Scully
James Cash


3rd Leigh Power 92 pts
John Reardon
Keith Karney
Alfie Beahan